TOPICS | IMPORTANT DATES | PAPER SUBMISSION | PROCEEDINGS | REGISTRATION
COMMITTEE | CONTACTS | ACCOMMODATION


The First International Workshop on Communication Technology for Social Networks will be held on
on December 16-19, 2015 at Jeju National University International Center, Jeju Island, Korea

The First International Workshop on Communication Technology for Social Networks will be the most comprehensive workshop focused on the various aspects of advances in Communication Technology for Social Networks. Our workshop provides a chance for academic and industry professionals to discuss recent progress in the area of Communication Technology for Social Networks.

The goal of this workshop is to bring together the researchers from academia and industry as well as practitioners to share ideas, problems and solutions relating to the multifaceted aspects of the Communication Technology for Social Networks.


   TOPICS
  • Virtual communities
  • Community models, multi-channel communities
  • Community-related business models
  • Cross-cultural: Political and social networking
  • Evolution of and innovation in social networks
  • Information dispersion in social networks
  • Collective intelligence
  • Mobile services for social networks
  • Psychological impact of social networking
  • Peer-to-peer networks in social network
  • Social networks in investigations
  • Social networks in the education
  • Social networks in the science communities
  • Content and customer in social networks
  • Influential members detection
  • Social graphs/temporal patterns
  • Use of Graph theory in Social network
  • Data mining and knowledge discovery
  • Popular events in social communities
  • Compressing large networks for analysis
  • Graph search algorithms
  • Multi-agent modelling and analysis
  • Mobile social networks and semantic web platforms
  • Analysis of semantic web data


  •    IMPORTANT DATES

    - Review Paper Submission (Extended): November 20, 2015
    - Acceptance Result Notification (Extended): November 25, 2015
    - Camera Ready and Registration (Extended): December 2, 2015

      [Back to Top]   



       ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION

    All papers should be submitted by online system for review (at least 4 pages, max 8 pages). Every submitted paper will be carefully reviewed by at least three members of the International Editorial Committee.

    Important Notice:

    Just focus on and express your research contributions to reduce the time for review process.

    Please download paper format: Click Here!

    Please visit and submit your paper: Click Here!



       PROCEEDINGS

    1. Conference proceedings:
    All papers accepted and registered will be included in ASTL series published by SERSC. The proceedings of the conference will be submitted to EI and SCOPUS evaluation.

    Proceedings will be distributed at the conference registration desk.

    2. Journal Publish:
    All good papers will be recommneded to be included in one of international journals after revision and extension.

    • Future Generation Computer Systems (indexed by SCIE)
    • Integrated Computer-Aided Engineering (indexed by SCIE)
    • International Journal of Distributed Sensor Networks (indexed by SCIE)
    • International Journal of Neural Systems (indexed by SCIE)
    • International Journal of Hybrid Information Technology (indexed by EI)
    • International Journal of Multimedia and Ubiquitous Engineering (indexed by SCOPUS and EI)
    • International Journal of Smart Home (indexed by SCOPUS and EI)
    • International Journal of Future Generation Communication and Networking (indexed by EI)
    • International Journal of Grid and Distributed Computing (indexed by EI)
    • International Journal of Database Theory and Application (indexed by EI)
    • Information (indexed by SCOPUS)

     



      REGISTRATION

    All attendees must make the registration. At least one author per paper must be accompanied by one Mandatory Registration. Without a dedicated registration, the paper cannot be included in the Proceedings / Journals.

    We recommend credit card registration: Register Here!



      ORGANIZATION COMMITTEE

    Editorial Committee

    A.A. Lofti Neyestanak, Iran
    Alejandro Murua, University of Montreal, Canada
    Alessandro Pagano, University of Bari, Italy
    Alhad Kuwadekar, Glamorgan Univ, UK
    Ana Loureiro, Instituto Politécnico de Santarém - Escola Superior de Educação, Portugal
    Anabela Mesquta, ISCAP / IPP, Portugal
    Anand Bhalerao, BVDU College of Engineering, India
    Andreas Veglis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Antoinette Muntjewerff (University of Amsterdam Faculty of Law, The Netherlands
    Antonio De Nicola, ENEA, Italy
    Aresh Dadlani, University of Tehran, Iran
    Arminda Lopes, Instituto Politécnico de Castelo Branco, Portugal, Portugal
    Arturo Mora-Soto, Mathematics Research Center / Centro de Investigación en Matemáticas (CIMAT), Mexico
    Ashok Singh, IIT Patna, India
    Bin Guo, Northwestern Polytechnical University, USA
    Birgit Oberer, Kadir Has University, Turkey
    Blooma John, RMIT Vietnam, Vietnam
    Bunyamin Atici, Firat University, Turkey
    Carlos Vaz de Carvalho, GILT - Graphics, Interaction and Learning Technologies, Portugal
    Chandranshu Sinha, Amity Business School, Noida, India
    Chia-Wen Tsai, PhD, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan, R.O.C.
    Chin-Chen Chang, Feng Chia University, Taiwan
    Collins Ngwakwe, University of Limpopo, South Africa
    Constantine Kotropoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Danilo Piaggesi, FRAMERICAS, USA
    Darren Mundy, University of Hull, UK
    David Comiskey, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland
    Dhiren R.Patel, IIT Ahemadabad, India
    Dietmar Boenke, Reutlingen University, Germany
    Eduardo Tomé, Universidade Europeia, Lisboa
    Elvis Mazzoni, PhD, University of Bologna, Bologna, Italy
    Engin Deniz Eris, Dokuz Eylul University, Turkey
    Eric Tsui, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
    Eugenia Ng, The Hong Kong Institute of Education, China
    Eun Hwang, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, USA);
    Eurico Lopes, Instituto Politécnico Castelo Branco, Portugal
    Eva Petersson Brooks, Aalborg University, Denmark
    G.S. Tomar, MIR Labs, India
    Galiya Berdykulova, IITU, Kazakhstan
    George Balan, Romanian-German University, Romania
    Hafizi Muhamad Ali, Yanbu University College, Saudi Arabia
    Han Woo Park, YeungNam University, S.Korea
    Harry Agius, Brunel University, London
    Hee Yong Youn, Sungkyunkwan University, Korea
    Hon Tat Hui, NUS, Singapore
    Honglu Liu, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
    Houssem JERBI, LECAP, TUNISIA
    Ige Pirnar, Yasar University, Turkey
    I-Hsien Ting National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan
    Ilya Bykov, St.Petersburg State University, Russia
    Indra Kanta Moitra, BPPIMT, India
    Irina Purcarea, Bucharest University of Economic Studies, Romania
    Iryna Sekret, Zirve University, Turkey
    Jean Lai, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong
    Junichi FUNASAKA, Hiroshima City University, apan
    K. Hazel Kwon Arizona State University USA
    Kanawati, Rushed, University of Paris Nord, France
    Ken Li, Hong Kong Institute of Vocational Education (Tsing Yi), China
    Kim Long, Wiley College, USA
    Kostas Zafiropoulos, University of Macedonia, Greece
    Kunal Patel, Ingenuity Systems, USA
    Liana Razmerita, Copenhagen Business School, Denmark
    Liliana Hawrysz (Opole University of Technology, Poland
    M Hanmandlu, IIT Delhi, India
    Malka Halgamuge, The University of Melbourne , Australia
    Mandava Rajeshwari, USM, Malaysia
    Manolya Kavakli, PhD, MSc, BSc, Macquarie University, Sydney, Australia
    Maria João Ferreira, Departamento de inovação, Ciência e Tecnologia, Portugal
    María Luisa Carrió-Pastor, Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain
    Maria Th. Semmelrock-Picej, Alpen-Adria Universität Klagenfurt, Austria
    Mario KOEPPEN, Kyushu Inst of Tech. Fukuoka, Japan
    Markus Schatten, University of Zagreb, Faculty of Organization and Informatics, Croatia
    Martina Jakabova, Faculty of Materials Science and Technology in Trnava, Slovakia
    Mehdi Asgarkhani, CPIT New Zealand, New Zealand
    Michele Vadursi, University of Naples "Parthenope", Italy
    Mihaela-Alexandra Tudor, Paul Valéry University of Montpellier 3, France
    Mohd Faizal Abdollah, University Technical Malaysia Melaka,Malaysia
    Mortaza Kokabi, Shaheed Chamran University, Iran
    Mourad Abbas, Phonetics and Speech Processing Lab, Algiers
    Muresan Mihaela, Dimitrie Cantemir Christian University, Romania
    Nataša Pomazalová, FRDIS MENDELU in Brno, Czech Republic
    Nicolae Jascanu, University Dunarea de Jos Galati, Romania
    Norsiah Abdul Hamid, Universiti Utara Malaysia, Malaysia
    Oscar S. Siordia, Universidad Rey Juan Carlos, Spain
    Panagiotis Karampelas Hellenic Airforce Academy, Greece
    Panos Hahamis, University of Westminster, UK
    Paul Abbiati, The European Law Institute-ELI, Portugal
    Paul Oliver, University of the Highlands & Islands, UK
    Paula Odete Fernandes, Polytechnic Institute of Bragan a and NECE (UBI), Portugal
    Paula Peres, CICE - ISCAP / IPP, Portugal
    Pedro Albertos, Univ. Politecnica Valencia, Spain
    Peter Smith, University of Sunderland, UK
    Poulami Das, Heritage Institute of Technology, India
    Rawya Rizk, Port-Said University, Egypt
    Rita Yi Man Li, Hong Kong Shue Yan University, Hong Kong
    Robert J. Wierzbicki, University of Applied Sciences Mittweida, Deutschland
    Saban Çelik, Yasar University, Turkey
    Said Assar, Telecom Ecole de Management, France
    Samir Kumar Bandyopadhyay, University of Calcutta, India
    Samir Shah, LeBow College of Business/Drexel University, USA
    Sandra Moffett, University of Ulster, Northern Ireland
    Sara de Freitas, Serious Games Institute, UK
    Saripalli Ramanamurthy, Pragati Engineering College, India
    Selvi Kannan, Victoria University, Australia
    Shenshen Liang University of California, Santa Cruz
    Shifeng Liu, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
    Shuza Binzaid, Texas University, USA
    Siddhartha Bhattacharyya, UIT, Univ of Burdwan, India
    Silvia Florea, Lucian Blaga University of Sibiu, Romania
    Simone Domenico Scagnelli, University of Torino, Italy
    Sokratis Katsikas, University of Piraeus, Greece
    Steve Hogg, Southampton Solent University, UK);
    Sviatoslav Braynov, University of Illinois at Springfield, USA
    Tai-hoon Kim, Sungshin Women's University, Korea
    Thrasyvoulos Tsiatsos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Tim Highfield, Queensland University of Technology, Australia
    William Grosky, University of Michigan - Dearborn, USA
    Yasu Sakamoto, Stevens Institute of Technology, USA
    Yusniza Kamarulzaman, University Of Malaya, Malaysia
    Yusuke NOJIMA, Osaka Prefecture University, Japan
    Zacharoula Andreopoulou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece
    Zhenji Zhang, Beijing Jiaotong University, China
    Zutao Zhu, Google Inc., Japan


      ACCOMMODATION


    TBA



       CONTACT INFORMATION

    If you have any question about the CfP and papers submission,
    please email to Secretary:

    Science & Engineering Research Support soCiety.
    Email: yvette[at]sersc.org

      [Back to Top]